2011 PROGRAM AT A GLANCE
To view an
individual program
track in more
detail, click on
the icon:
  Sunday, April 3, 2011
4:00 pm–7:00 pm Welcome Reception (Half Moone)
  Monday, April 4, 2011
7:00 am–8:00 am Registration and Breakfast (Nauticus, 3rd Floor)
8:00 am–8:30 am Meeting Overview (Nauticus, 3rd Floor) & Exhibit Setup (Half Moone)
8:30 am–10:00 am Plenary – Contaminant Detection and Prevention (Nauticus, 3rd Floor) & Exhibit Setup (Half Moone)
Arifa S. Khan, PhD
FDA CBER
Adventitious Agents and Product Safety
Jeri Ann Boose, PhD
Lancaster Laboratories Inc.
Raymond Nims, PhD
RMC Pharmaceutical Solutions, Inc.
Martin Wisher, PhD
BioReliance, Ltd.
Challenges in the Detection of Viral Contaminants
10:00 am–10:30 am Morning Break (Half Moone)
10:30 am–11:15 am Gary W. Blissard, PhD
Boyce Thompson Institute at Cornell University
Nicolas Taquet
Gradalis, Inc.
Harald Petry, PhD
Amsterdam Molecular Therapeutics (AMT)
Robert J. Duff, PhD
Lancaster Laboratories Inc.
11:15 am–12:00 pm Loy E. Volkman, PhD
University of California, Berkeley
Christopher J. Larson
WuXi AppTec Inc.
J. Michael Hatfield, PhD
Atticus BioConsulting
Raymond Nims, PhD
RMC Pharmaceutical Solutions, Inc.
12:00 pm–1:30 pm Lunch (Half Moone) and Poster Presentations from 1:00 pm-1:30 pm (Half Moone)
1:30 pm–2:15 pm Peter Pushko, PhD
Medigen, Inc.
Ramjay Vatsan, PhD
FDA CBER
Ricardo Jimenez
Lonza Houston
Katrina M. Nolan, PhD
WuXi AppTec Inc.
2:15 pm–3:00 pm Kari Airenne, PhD
University of Eastern Finland,
A.I. Virtanen Institute
Shirley Bartido, PhD
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Richard O. Snyder, PhD
Center of Excellence for Regenerative Health Biotechnology, University of Florida
Martin Wisher, PhD
BioReliance, Ltd.
3:00 pm–3:30 pm Afternoon Break (Half Moone)
3:30 pm–4:15 pm Krista Bowman, PhD
Genentech, Inc.
Harry L. Malech, MD
NIAID, NIH
Arifa S. Khan, PhD
FDA CBER
Wendy P. Osheroff, PhD
Talecris Biotherapeutics
4:15 pm–5:00 pm Kenneth H. Warrington, Jr., PhD
Meridian Life Science, Inc.
  Boro Dropulic, PhD
Lentigen Corporation
Frederick S. Larimore, PhD
Sierra Vista Biotech Consulting
5:00 pm–5:45 pm Keynote Address – US Government Strategies for Medical Countermeasures and Pandemic Influenza Vaccines (Half Moone)
Robin A. Robinson, PhD
BARDA/ASPR/HHS
5:45 pm–8:00 pm Pirates of Hampton Roads Reception (Half Moone)
  Tuesday, April 5, 2011
7:30 am–8:30 am Breakfast (Half Moone)
8:30 am–9:15 am Donald L. Jarvis, PhD
University of Wyoming
Kelvin G.M. Brockbank, PhD
Cell and Tissue Systems, Inc.
Allison Hubel, PhD
University of Minnesota
Stuart Melville
Eden Biodesign, Ltd.
Jon S. Kauffman, PhD
Lancaster Laboratories Inc.
9:15 am–10:00 am Gale E. Smith, PhD
Novavax, Inc.
Sandhya Buchanan, PhD
Intervet Schering-Plough Animal Health
Joshua C. Grieger, PhD
UNC Gene Therapy Center
Kristen L. Koterba, PhD
Genentech, Inc.
10:00 am–10:30 am Morning Break (Half Moone)
10:30 am–12:00 pm Technology Workshops (Half Moone)
12:00 pm–1:30 pm Lunch (Half Moone) and Poster Presentations from 1:00 pm-1:30 pm (Half Moone)
plus Baculovirus Reference Material Meeting (By Invitation)
1:30 pm–3:00 pm Special Sessions on Flexible Facilities and Systems, plus Presentations in the Baculovirus Expression Track.
(Half Moone)
 
1:30 pm–2:15 pm Thera Mulvania, PhD
Expression Systems, LLC
Parrish Galliher
Xcellerex, Inc.
Mehdi Gasmi, PhD
Genethon
2:15 pm–3:00 pm Clifton E. McPherson, PhD
Protein Sciences Corporation
Jeffery Lee Craig
ATMI LifeSciences
Pranav Desai
GE Healthcare
6:00 pm–9:00 pm Jazz Banquet at Scotty Quixx
  Wednesday, April 6, 2011
7:30 am–8:30 am Breakfast (Half Moone)
8:30 am–9:15 am Thomas A. Kost, PhD
GlaxoSmithKline R & D
Barry Holtz, PhD
G-Con, LLC
presented by Phil Maples
Simon G. Godwin
Genzyme Corporation
Alfred Luitjens
Crucell Holland BV
Parrish Galliher
Xcellerex, Inc.
9:15 am–10:00 am Christopher W. Kemp, PhD
Kempbio, Inc.
Sophie Lelièvre, DVM, PhD
Purdue University, School of Veterinary Medicine
Barbara A. Thorne, PhD
Process Development Consultant
Jeri Ann Boose, PhD
Lancaster Laboratories Inc.
10:00 am–10:30 am Morning Break (Half Moone)
10:30 am–11:15 am Kevin S. Richards, PhD
Health Protection Agency
Uma Lakshmipathy, PhD
Life Technologies
Sridhar Pennathur, PhD
MedImmune, LLC.
Damon R. Asher, PhD
EMD Millipore
11:15 am–12:00 pm Amine A. Kamen, PhD
National Research Council Canada
Joyce Frey-Vasconcells, PhD
PharmaNet Development Group, Inc.
Sherri Spear
Genzyme Corporation
JoAnn Hotta, PhD
Talecris Biotherapeutics
12:00 pm–1:30 pm Lunch (Half Moone) and Poster Presentations from 1:00 pm-1:30 pm (Half Moone)
1:30 pm–2:15 pm Kelly Warfield, PhD
Integrated BioTherapeutics, Inc.
Phillip B. Maples, PhD
Gradalis, Inc.
J. Fraser Wright, PhD
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (CHoP)
Natasha Prokhorenko
Human Genome Sciences, Inc.
2:15 pm–3:00 pm Otto-Wilhelm Merten, PhD
Genethon
  Paul W. Shabram
PaxVax
M. Ellen Dahlgren
Chromatography Unit
Operations Expert
3:00 pm–3:30 pm Afternoon Break (Half Moone)
3:30 pm–5:00 pm Plenary – Contamination Detection and Prevention – Discussion and Wrap-Up (Nauticus, 3rd Floor) & Exhibit Teardown (Half Moone)
Jeri Ann Boose, PhD
Lancaster Laboratories Inc.
Raymond Nims, PhD
RMC Pharmaceutical Solutions, Inc.
Martin Wisher, PhD
BioReliance, Ltd.

International Society for BioProcess Technology
110 Willow Grove Ct., Norfolk, Virginia 23505 USA • Phone: 757.467.8903, Fax: 757.257.3800
Web: www.isbiotech.org • Email: [email protected]